English (Pre-Fire Planning)
acceptable burn [correct]; allowable burned area [correct]; allowable burn
DEF: The maximum average loss in acreage that is considered acceptable for a given area.
French (Prévision des incendies)
brûlis admissible [correct, nom masculin]; surface incendiée admissible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Objectif d’une protection efficace, établi à l'égard d’une certaine étendue de terrain; le maximum annuel de superficie incendiée considéré comme admissible.