English (General Vocabulary)
"no frills" approach [correct]
CONT: ... the "no frills" approach calls for a concerted effort to streamline publishing activities and to adopt better methods of presenting, producing and distributing information. The key objectives are: to eliminate non-essential publications; to retain all "duty to inform" and other publications; and to focus on economical methods when planning information products.
French (Vocabulaire général)
approche «sans superflu» [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: (...) l'approche «sans superflu» exigera un effort conjugué afin de rationaliser les activités d’édition et d’améliorer les méthodes de présentation, de production et de diffusion de l'information. Les principaux objectifs sont d’éliminer les publications superflues, de conserver toutes les publications essentielles, notamment celles qui relèvent du devoir d’informer, et de privilégier les méthodes économiques au moment de la planification des produits d’information.