English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
shield plate
OBS: harmfule=, extraneous light which could enter the lens and affect exposure correctness is blocked by the -- from ever reaching the film.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
volet protecteur; plaquette de protection
OBS: le--de la surface sensible est superflu avec l'appareil à obturateur à rideaux : l'obturateur étant toujours fermé [aussi plaquette de protection p. 24]