English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
collect benefits [correct]; draw benefits [correct, verbe]
CONT: Up to 26 weeks, based on two weeks of benefits for every percentage point by which the regional unemployment rate is above 4%. Claimants in all regions with an unemployment rate below 6% would be entitled to the same level of benefits under this component. Under the new approach, people will be able to collect benefits for up to 50 weeks, as is the case now.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
toucher des prestations [correct]
CONT: Maximum de 26 semaines, à raison de 2 semaines de prestations pour chaque point de pourcentage par lequel le taux de chômage régional est supérieur à 4%. En vertu de cette composante, les prestataires dans toutes les régions où le taux de chômage est inférieur à 6% auraient droit au même niveau de prestations. Avec le nouveau barème, les gens pourront toucher des prestations pendant un maximum de 50 semaines, comme c'est le cas actuellement.