English (Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
superior train [correct]
DEF: A train having precedence over another train.
CONT: Unless otherwise provided, an inferior train must be clear at the time a superior train in the same direction is due to leave the next station in the rear where time is shown ...
CONT: The inferiority or superiority of a train is indicated in the time table or in train orders. A train may be superior by direction, class, or right.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
train supérieur [nom masculin]
DEF: Train ayant préséance sur un autre train.
CONT: Sauf indication contraire, un train inférieur qui précède un train supérieur circulant dans la même direction doit céder la voie avant l’heure où le train supérieur est censé quitter la dernière gare précédente pour laquelle une heure est indiquée; ...
CONT: Les renseignements sur les trains supérieurs et inférieurs sont donnés dans les indicateurs et les ordres de marche. Un train peut être de droit de classe, ou de direction supérieur.