English (Astronomy)
pulsating star [correct]
OBS: Many supergiant and giant stars are variable in brightness because they are alternately contracting and expanding, becoming hotter and cooler in turn. These pulsating stars include prominently the cepheid and RR Lyrae variables.
French (Astronomie)
variable pulsante
OBS: On appelle variables intrinsèques les étoiles dont la luminosité varie sous l'action des processus physiques au sein de l'étoile elle-même. Le caractère de cette variation détermine la différence entre les variables "pulsantes" et "éruptives", ainsi que les "novae" et les "supernovae"(...)