English (Astronomy)
supernova remnant
CONT: formed when stars more massive than the sun, in the later stages of their evolution attain very high central temperatures and explode. In the explosion, gaseous materials are ejected into space and these materials form supernova remnants.
French (Astronomie)
reste de supernovae [nom masculin]
CONT: se forme quand une explosion termine la vie de certaines étoiles, principalement des étoiles massives. Après l'explosion, il reste une étoile à neutrons ou pulsar et le gaz éjecté à grande vitesse forme le reste de supernovae.