English (The Stars (Astronomy); Space Physics)
hypernova [correct]; collapsar [correct]
CONT: A hypernova (alternatively called a collapsar) is a very energetic supernova thought to result from an extreme core-collapse scenario. In this case a massive star (>30 solar masses) collapses to form a rotating black hole emitting twin energetic jets and surrounded by an accretion disk.
OBS: hypernovae; hypernovas: plural.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
supernova superlumineuse [correct, nom féminin]; hypernova [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: supernovae superlumineuses; supernovas superlumineuses : pluriels.
OBS: hypernovae; hypernovas : pluriels.