English (Photography)
optical flats glass [correct]
OBS: Filters and other optical elements made to a specially high degree of accuracy with both surfaces absolutely flat and parallel.
French (Photographie)
plan optique
OBS: Filtre ou autre élément optique fabriqué avec un haut degré de précision et dont les deux surfaces sont absolument planes et parallèles.