English (Information Processing (Informatics))
text transmission [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The electronic transfer of text from one point to another over a network.
OBS: text transmission: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transmission de texte [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Transfert électronique de texte d’un point à un autre dans un réseau.
OBS: transmission de texte : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation(CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto(Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3(détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.