English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
area of recourse [correct]
CONT: When the Commission has made or proposed an appointment in an internal appointment process, a person in the area of recourse referred to in subsection (2) may - in the manner and within the period provided by the Tribunal's regulations - make a complaint to the Tribunal that he or she was not appointed or proposed for appointment ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
zone de recours [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque la Commission a fait une proposition de nomination ou une nomination dans le cadre d’un processus de nomination interne, la personne qui est dans la zone de recours visée au paragraphe(2) peut, selon les modalités et dans le délai fixés par règlement du Tribunal, présenter à celui-ci une plainte selon laquelle elle n’ a pas été nommée ou fait l'objet d’une proposition de nomination [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]