English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
field of peripheral awareness [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The portion of the field of view that lies outside the area of critical optical quality.
OBS: The fields may be expressed in angular or linear measure, depending upon the product standard.
OBS: field of peripheral awareness: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
zone de vision périphérique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Partie du champ de vision située en dehors de la zone utile pour la qualité optique.
OBS: Les champs peuvent être exprimés sous forme d’une mesure angulaire ou linéaire, selon la norme de produit.
OBS: zone de vision périphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).