English (Public Service)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT
DEF: [In France], a civil servant who is sent on official business away from his normal place of work [not necessarily outside of his country].
OBS: In English, the term «envoy» is suggestive of diplomatic business transacted abroad.
French (Fonction publique)
envoyé en mission [nom masculin]
OBS: envoyé : Personne qu'on a envoyée quelque part pour accomplir une mission.
OBS: D’après la définition de «envoyé», on dirait que ce syntagme constitue une redondance.