English (Trademarks (Law); Penal Law; Trade)
infringe a mark [correct]
CONT: Generally to infringe a mark, the infringer must use a similar or identical mark in the course of trade.
CONT: A domain name is only one way to infringe a mark, and currently the economic importance of infringing a mark via a domain name is marginal, compared with other infringements.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit pénal; Commerce)
contrefaire une marque [correct]
CONT: Contrefaire une marque consiste à utiliser la marque d’une société sur un produit ou service d’une façon propre à créer une confusion quant à la provenance ou l'affiliation de ce produit ou service.