English (Decision-Making Process; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
political influence [correct]
DEF: Interference in the appointment process based on political affiliation.
OBS: It could include, but is not limited to, interference by a Minister's or a Member of Parliament's office or a bureaucrat.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
influence politique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ingérence dans le processus de nomination fondée sur l'affiliation politique.
OBS: Il peut s’agir, mais sans s’y limiter, de l’ingérence exercée par le bureau d’un ou d’une ministre ou d’un ou d’une parlementaire ou d’un ou d’une bureaucrate.