English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment)
lay-off period [correct]; period of lay-off [correct]; lay off period [correct]; layoff period [correct]; period of layoff [correct]
CONT: "continuous", in relation to employment, membership or service, means without regard to periods of temporary suspension of the employment, membership or service and without regard to periods of lay-off from employment.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi)
période de mise à pied [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: «continu» En ce qui concerne un emploi, l'affiliation ou le service, signifie qu'il n’ est pas tenu compte des interruptions temporaires de cet emploi, de cette affiliation ou de ce service, et qu'il n’ est pas tenu compte des périodes de mise à pied.