English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Semiconductors (Electronics))
transistor amplifier [correct]; transistor power amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier in which the required amplification is produced by one or more transistors.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
amplificateur à transistors [correct, nom masculin]; amplificateur de puissance à transistors [nom masculin]
DEF: Amplificateur dans lequel l’amplification est assurée par des transistors.