English (Phraseology; Philosophy (General))
rational animal [correct]
CONT: Our cultural base is of course influenced by the thoughts of the Greek philosopher Aristotle. Although he recognized that man is an animal, a "rational animal" he too concluded in his Ladder of Life that, "Since nature makes nothing purposeless or in vain, it is undeniably true that she has made all animals for the sake or man".
French (Phraséologie; Philosophie (Généralités))
animal raisonnable [correct]