English (Telephone Switching)
direct distance dialing network [correct]; DDD network [correct]
DEF: Strictly, the telephone network over which a customer can dial all calls to which toll charges are applicable.
CONT: The Bell System's Direct Distance Dialing (DDD) network has made possible the interconnection of telephone stations in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and almost every country on the North American continent. This network is controlled by switching centers ... these ... centers are connected to the toll centers ...
French (Commutation téléphonique)
réseau interurbain automatique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Si ce n’ est que pour le petit pourcentage d’abonnés qui ne sont pas raccordés à un réseau automatique il est bon de préciser que c'est un «réseau interurbain automatique»(aussi pour des raisons historiques). Éventuellement la notion «d’automatique» sera implicite à un réseau interurbain.