English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Transport of Goods)
block; cleat
DEF: Rectangular, triangular or square shaped piece of material usually made of wood, used to retain loading or blocking in position.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Transport de marchandises)
cale [nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce de forme rectangulaire, triangulaire ou carrée, habituellement en bois, utilisée pour maintenir le chargement dans sa position ou pour renforcer le calage.