English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
act in pursuit of a legitimate object [correct]
CONT: ... a combination to injure another is prima facie actionable. ... the critical issue is the object or purpose of those acting in concert ... If the defendants acted in pursuit of a legitimate object, their combination is not vitiated by glee at the adversary's expected discomfiture ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
poursuivre un but légitime [correct]