English (Tort Law (common law))
legitimate object [correct]
CONT: ... a combination to injure another is prima facie actionable ... the critical issue is the object or purpose of those acting in concert .... If the defendants acted in pursuit of a legitimate object, their combination is not vitiated by glee at the adversary's expected discomfiture ....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
but légitime [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'avocat devra s’assurer que son recours poursuit un but légitime et n’ intervient qu'en cas de stricte nécessité dans le respect des principes posés par les textes et le CEDH.