English (Paleontology)
Anomiidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Anomiidae [have shells that are] irregular in outline, mostly sessile, slightly to markedly inequivalve. [A] byssus [is] present in young stages, later modified in most to become pluglike, horny, passing through [an] embayment or foramen in [the] lower valve (normally RV). [The] adductor muscle scar [is] subcentral, with one or more pedal and byssal retractor muscle scars above it, best seen on LV, opposite to foramen. "?Perm., Cret.-Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Anomiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Anomiidae [ont une] coquille généralement mince, irrégulière, libre ou fixée par un byssus calcaire passant par un échancrure de la valve droite, échancrure à bords plus ou moins rapprochés, soudés ou oblitérés par un dépôt calcaire; [ils ont une] charnière sans dents, [un] ligament interne; une impression musculaire subcentrale.