English (Paleontology)
Pectinidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Pectinidae (...) [have a] shell varying in size, orbicular to oval, [the] valves of some shells [are] equally convex but usually one valve [is] more inflated than [the] other, [the] margins [are] usually, but not invariably closed; [the] umbos [are] central, on either side of which are triangular auricles (ears), [the] anterior one on [the] RV [is] usually with [a] distinct byssal notch or indentation below it; [the] surface [is] smooth or with radial ribs or folds, some species with concentric sculpture of raised lamellae; [the] interior [is] smooth or with fine radial riblets; [the] hinge line [is] straight; [the] external ligament [is] obsolete or nearly so, [the] resilium internal, amphidetic, in [a] triangular pit below [the] umbones; young shells (...) [have] small taxodont teeth which become obsolete later; cardinal crura or laminae [are] commonly present; diverging from either side of [the] ligamental pit; rounded laminae (auricular crura) [are] present on [the] interior of some shells where [the] auricles join [the] valves; adults [are] monomyarian, with posterior adductors only; [they are] free, attached by [a] byssus or cemented by RV; [the] upper (L) valve [is] usually more brightly colored; [the] margin of [the] mantle (...) [has] short filaments and commonly (...) [has] eyes; dioecious (...). "Trias. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Pectinidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Pectinidae(...) [ont une] coquille équilatérale, équivalve ou inéquivalve, libre ou fixée, soit par un byssus qui passe dans une échancrure de l'oreillette antérieure de la valve droite, soit par soudure directe de la région umbonale de la valve droite; [des] crochets médians; [un] bord cardinal droit prolongé en deux oreillettes; [une] fossette ligamentaire triangulaire centrale; [un] ligament rarement visible extérieurement; [une] charnière faite(surtout chez le jeune) de lames symétriques par rapport au ligament-charnière de type isodonte-;[une] ligne palléale entière; une seule impression musculaire subcentrale.