English (Paleontology)
Limidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the] family Limidae (...) [have a] shell [that is] usually equivalve (...), ovate, orbicular or subtrigonal, most commonly higher than long, many forms somewhat extended obliquely in [an] anteroventral direction (i.e., opisthocline); [they are] typically biauriculate but with [the] anterior auride reduced or absent in some forms and [the] posterior wing or auricle usually obtuse and commonly ill-differentiated from [the] body of [the] shell; [a] triangular cardinal area with [a] shallow triangular ligament pit [is] present in both valves, [the] umbones [are] well separated; many forms (...) [have an] anterior gape close to or well separated from [the] hinge margin and some (...) [have a] posterior gape also, [the] gapes affecting both valves equally; [the] hinge [is] edentulous or with weak teeth of [the] taxodont type; [they are] mosomyarian, adductor scars rather obscure in most forms; [the] surface [is] smooth or with radial ornament, concentric ornament [is] very rare; [the] ostracum (...) [has an] outer calcitic layer and middle and inner layers of non-nacreous aragonite. (Some Recent forms capable of swimming by [a] flapping of valves, (...) [have the] valve margins disposed vertically; some construct [a] protective nest with byssus threads.) "L.Carb.-Rec."
French (Paléontologie)
Limidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la] famille des Limidae(...) [ont une] coquille équivalve ou presque équivalve, inéquilatérale, plus ou moins renflée, fermée ou bâillante; lisse ou ornée de côtes rayonnantes; [les] crochets [sont] recourbés vers l'avant, [il y a] souvent une lunule, fossette ligamentaire sous les crochets droite ou oblique; [le] bord cardinal [est] sans dents ou avec quelques dents parallèles, obliques, situées dans les angles supérieurs correspondant aux oreillettes; [un] byssus [est] présent ou absent; [et ils ont] une impression musculaire au voisinage du bord postérieur. Les Limidés sont libres ou fixés par leur byssus; dans le premier cas, ils peuvent se déplacer(...) par battements de leurs valves.