English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
financial control [correct]
CONT: In this Guide (Financial Administration Guide) financial administration is considered to include financial control - This includes verifying the accuracy, authority and completeness of vouchers and other documentation supporting financial transactions; reviewing transactions to ensure approval by persons with delegated financial authority; exercising financial signing authorities; analyzing proposals and documentation concerning contracts, grants and contributions as a basis for decisions on payments; controlling and collecting accounts receivable; and exercising financial control over inventories and other assets.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
contrôle financier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des contrôles conçus pour veiller à ce que les actifs soient bien comptabilisés et protégés, que les données comptables soient exactes et fiables, et que les fonds soient dépensés aux seules fins indiquées et dans les limites approuvées.
OBS: Le contrôle financier portant sur l'exécution du budget des différents ministères et des établissements publics nationaux à caractère administratif est confié à de hauts fonctionnaires du ministère des finances, les contrôleurs financiers.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Contabilidad pública)
control financiero [nom masculin]; intervención financiera [nom féminin]