English (Statistical Surveys)
inspection by attributes [correct]
DEF: A method which consists in taking note, for every item of a population or of a sample taken from this population, of the presence or absence of a certain qualitative characteristic (attribute) and in counting how many items have or do not have this characteristic.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
inspection d’acceptation [correct, nom féminin]; inspection qualitative [correct, nom féminin]; contrôle de réception [correct, nom masculin]; contrôle par attributs [correct]
DEF: Contrôle dans lequel on constate, pour chacun des individus d’une population ou d’un échantillon prélevé dans cette population, la présence ou l'absence d’un certain caractère qualitatif(attribut) et on compte combien d’entre eux possèdent ou non ce caractère.