English (Soil Science)
reconnaissance soil map
OBS: A map, with less detail than the detailed reconnaissance map, showing the general distribution of soils determined by traverses at intervals of 2 to 4 km (1 to 2 miles). The scale is generally 1:125,000 to 1:250,000.
French (Science du sol)
carte pédologique de reconnaissance
OBS: Carte comportant moins de détails que la carte pédologique de reconnaissance détaillée et représentant la répartition générale des sols, établie par examen à intervalles de 2 à 4 km(1 à 2 milles). L'échelle est généralement de 1 : 125, 000 à 1 : 250, 000.