English (Soil Science)
detailed reconnaissance soil map
OBS: A map showing the distribution of soils and physical features as determined by traversing the area at intervals of 1 to 2 km (...). The scale, depending on the detail required, is 1:50,000 to 1:125,000.
French (Science du sol)
carte pédologique de reconnaissance détaillée
OBS: Carte montrant la répartition des sols et ses caractéristiques physiques telles que déterminées par des levés faits à tous les 1 à 2 km(...). Suivant le détail requis, l'échelle de la carte varie de 1 : 50, 000 à 1 : 125, 000.