English (Diplomacy)
attentat clause [correct]; Belgian clause [correct]; attempt clause [correct]
CONT: Under the attentat clause, it is not political offense to murder or to make an attempt at the life of the head of a state, or a member of his family, or sometimes, a member of the government. This is also called the Belgian clause, since it was first propounded in an enactment in Belgium in 1856, ... The clause is found in many treaties and statutes. The scope of the clause has varied. For example, it has excluded from being considered political a crime involving an attempt upon the life of the head of a state and members of his family, or, in addition, upon the lives of the ministers of state, or, in further addition, upon the lives of vice-presidents, governors, and other state functionaries.
French (Diplomatie)
clause d’attentat [correct, nom féminin]; clause belge [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les traités d’extradition contiennent [...] une stipulation connue sous le nom de «clause d’attentat» ou «clause belge»(apparue pour la première fois dans la convention d’extradition franco-belge de 1856) qu'exclut de la notion de crime politique l'attentat commis sur la personne d’un chef d’État ou d’un membre de sa famille.