English (Treaties and Conventions)
denunciation clause [correct]; clause of denunciation [voir observation]
CONT: A treaty may provide by means of a denunciation clause for its unilateral termination but unless there is such a clause the denunciation must be agreed to by all parties before it is effective, when in reality the matter becomes one of termination by consent.
OBS: for "clause of denunciation" : See entry no 4074 in ELREL.
French (Traités et alliances)
clause de dénonciation [correct]
DEF: Clause d’un traité conférant à chaque État contractant la faculté, sous les conditions qu'elle énonce et avec les effets qu'elle détermine, de mettre fin au traité ou à certaines clauses de celui-ci ou de faire sortir, en totalité ou en partie, du régime du traité l'État qui aura fait usage de cette faculté.