English (Rules of Court)
be a bar to an action [correct]
CONT: Where damage is suffered by any person as a result of a tort, whether a crime or not ... (a) judgment recovered against any tortfeasor liable in respect of that damage shall not be a bar to an action against any other person who would, if sued, have been liable as a joint tortfeasor in respect of the same damage ...
French (Règles de procédure)
exclure une action [correct]; empêcher une poursuite [correct]; empêcher une poursuite en justice [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une personne subit un dommage à la suite d’un délit civil, qu'il s’agisse ou non d’un crime [...] a) le jugement obtenu contre un auteur du délit civil responsable de ce dommage n’ exclut pas une action contre un tiers qui, s’il avait été poursuivi, aurait été responsable, en tant que coauteur de ce même dommage [...]