English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
camera drive unit [correct]; video camera drive unit [correct]
DEF: A unit that drives up to four VP (Video and Power) multiplex cameras by connecting the cameras of the specified models and inputs to a single coaxial cable.
OBS: [Camera drive units are] designed to meet the surveillance and security needs of offices, factories, public and residential buildings, etc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
unité de commande de caméra vidéo [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Appareil qui peut commander jusqu'à quatre caméras vidéo grâce à un câble coaxial reliant ces dernières et l'unité de commande.
OBS: Ce système [...] est spécialement étudié pour assurer la surveillance et la sécurité des bureaux, usines, magasins, écoles, hôpitaux, lieux publics ou résidences, etc.