English (Translation (General); Rules of Court)
be regulated by or under any other Act of Parliament [correct]
CONT: Substances regulated under other Acts of Parliament. ... The Governor in Council shall not make a regulation under subsection (1) in respect of a substance if, in the opinion of the Governor in Council, the regulation regulates an aspect of the substance that is regulated by or under any other Act of Parliament in a manner that provides, in the opinion of the Governor in Council, sufficient protection to the environment and human health.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Règles de procédure)
être réglementé sous le régime d’une autre loi fédérale
CONT: Substances déjà réglementées par le Parlement. [...] Le gouverneur en conseil ne peut prendre un règlement prévu au paragraphe(1) si, selon lui, le point visé par le règlement est déjà réglementé sous le régime d’une autre loi fédérale de manière à offrir une protection suffisante pour l'environnement et la santé humaine.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.