English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
analog-to-digital [correct]; A/D [correct]; analog/digital [correct]; A/D [correct]; A/D; analogue to digital [correct]; A/D [correct]; A/D
DEF: [Qualifies] the conversion of continuous type electrical signals varying in amplitude, frequency, or phase into proportional discrete digital signals by means of an analogue-digital converter.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
analogique-numérique [correct]; analogique/numérique; analogue-numérique
DEF: [Se dit d’une] conversion d’un signal électrique continu variant en amplitude, en fréquence ou en phase, en un signal numérique discret proportionnel au moyen d’un convertisseur analogique-numérique.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
analógico-digital [correct]