English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
troughed conveyor
CONT: Troughed conveyors - the belt is shaped and carried by troughing rolls or idlers and - Slide conveyors - the belt is flat and slides on a friction surface or straight walls.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
convoyeur en auge [nom masculin]
CONT: On conçoit bien qu'une courroie plate, par exemple, ne réussisse à "marcher droit" qu'assez difficilement, et d’autant plus que la bande est étroite et longue. Les convoyeurs en V, en auge ou incurvés tiennent déjà mieux sur l'axe.