English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Trade; Restrictive Practices (Law))
operating segment of a business [correct]
CONT: An acquisition of real property or goods in the ordinary course of business if the person or persons who propose to acquire the assets would not, as a result of the acquisition, hold all or substantially all of the assets of a business or of an operating segment of a business.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Commerce; Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
section en exploitation d’une entreprise [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'acquisition de biens immeubles ou d’autres biens dans le cours normal des affaires si la ou les personnes qui proposent d’acquérir les éléments d’actif ne détiennent pas, en supposant la réalisation de l'acquisition, tous ou sensiblement tous les éléments d’actif d’une entreprise ou d’une section en exploitation d’une entreprise.