English (Legal Profession: Organization; Accounting; Ethics and Morals)
rules of conduct [correct, pluriel]; rules of professional conduct [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Rules prescribed by provincial institutes of chartered accountants concerning the responsibilities of members and students regarding relationships with clients, the public and each other in the conduct of their professional services and activities.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Comptabilité; Éthique et Morale)
déontologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des règles d’éthique professionnelle imposées par les ordres provinciaux de comptables agréés qui définissent les responsabilités des membres et stagiaires entre eux, avec les clients et avec le public dans leurs activités professionnelles.