English (Courts)
superior court of appeal [correct]
DEF: The Commissioner will also be responsible for determining when there are grounds to investigate an alleged breach of the Lobbying Act or of the Lobbyists’ Code of Conduct, and for initiating investigations in the same manner and to the same extent as a superior court of appeal and advising a Peace Officer when there are reasonable grounds for believing that a contravention of the Lobbying Act has occurred.
French (Tribunaux)
cour supérieure d’appel [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le commissaire assumera également la responsabilité de déterminer s’il y a lieu de tenir une enquête à propos d’une infraction présumée à la Loi sur le lobbying ou au Code de déontologie des lobbyistes, puis d’entreprendre des enquêtes de la même façon et dans la même mesure qu'une cour supérieure d’appel et d’informer un agent ou une agente de la paix lorsqu'il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire qu'une infraction à la Loi sur le lobbying a été commise.