English (Management Control; Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
sustainment centre of expertise [correct]
DEF: An inter-departmental and integrated team of subject matter experts from the Department of National Defence, Public Services and Procurement Canada and Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada [that supports] the sustainment business case analysis process.
OBS: sustainment centre of expertise: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
centre d’expertise de soutien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Équipe interministérielle et intégrée d’experts en la matière du ministère de la Défense nationale, de Services publics et Approvisionnement Canada et d’Innovation, Sciences et Développement économique Canada qui appuie le processus d’analyse et de rentabilisation du soutien.
OBS: centre d’expertise de soutien : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.