English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Nuclear Plant Safety)
augmented inspection team [correct]; AIT [correct]
CONT: The Nuclear Regulatory Commission is sending an Augmented Inspection Team (AIT) to review security issues at the Turkey Point nuclear power plant ... The team is expected to spend about one week at the site before returning to the regional office where the information they have gathered will be analyzed and evaluated.
CONT: The NRC's [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] Augmented Inspection Team, comprised of metallurgical and engineering specialists, will monitor the utility's investigation and evaluation of the cavity and its determination of the conditions causing the damage. The inspection is being conducted to better understand the circumstances surrounding the corrosion and damage and to consider whether similar conditions might exist at other plants.
OBS: augmented inspection team; AIT: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
équipe renforcée d’inspection [nom féminin]
OBS: équipe renforcée d’inspection : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.