English (Optics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Digital Micromirror Device [correct, marque de commerce]; DMD [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A chip [used in DLP (Digital Light Processor) projectors] that consists of thousands of tiny, moveable mirrors that reflect light to create clear, precise images that can be displayed.
OBS: [This technology] was invented Texas Instruments in 1987.
OBS: According to several sources consulted, "Digital Micromirror Device" and "DMD" are trademarks of Texas Instruments.
French (Optique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
matrice à micromiroirs [correct, nom féminin]; matrice à micro-miroirs [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]; matrice DLP [nom féminin]
DEF: Semi-conducteur utilisé sur les projecteurs DLP [Digital Light Processing : traitement numérique de la lumière] et consistant en des milliers de miroirs minuscules et mobiles qui réfléchissent la lumière afin de produire des images claires et précises.