English (Walls and Partitions; Foundation Engineering)
coefficient of active earth pressure [correct]; active lateral-earth-pressure coefficient [correct]
OBS: the overturning moment of the inclined lateral pressure [value] around the center line 0 of the foundation (...) will also be smaller than the overturning moment of a horizontally directed pressure (...) (when [delta] = 0); second, the actual magnitude of [the inclined lateral pressure] is decreased somewhat by the wall friction. This is expressed by smaller values of the coefficient of active earth pressure (...)
OBS: Earth-retaining structures.
French (Murs et cloisons; Technique des fondations)
coefficient de poussée des terres
OBS: (...) la valeur réelle de [la poussée latérale] est légèrement diminuée par le frottement du mur; ce fait est mis en évidence par une diminution du coefficient de poussée des terres.
OBS: Ouvrages de soutènement.