English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
hologram discretization [correct]
CONT: Under the pixelated performance of an SLM [spatial light modulator], an optical trap focuses at a distance … by displaying the following phase profile onto the liquid crystal plane … One immediate result of hologram discretization is the decrease in trap steering efficiency.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
discrétisation d’hologramme [correct, nom féminin]