English (Fireproofing)
smoke developed classification [correct]
OBS: Combustible pipe and associated adhesives may be used in a building required to be of noncombustible construction provided such pipe and adhesives (...) when used in buildings described in Subsection 3.2.6., have a smoke developed classification of not more than 50, except when such pipe is located within a concealed space in a wall or in a floor slab.
French (Ignifugation)
indice de dégagement des fumées
OBS: Les tuyaux et leurs adhésifs de raccordement combustibles peuvent être utilisés dans un bâtiment pour lequel une construction incombustible est exigée, s’ils(...) sont installés dans les bâtiments mentionnés à la sous-section 3. 2. 6, et ont un indice de dégagement des fumées inférieur ou égal à 50, sauf s’ils sont situés dans un vide dissimulé à l'intérieur d’un mur ou noyés dans une dalle de plancher.