English (Metal Fasteners; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
French snap [correct]
OBS: Excellent as a hidden clasp or closure on clutch purses, small cases, etc.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
bouton-pression français [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Agit comme bouton-pression dissimulé sur une bourse ou petits étuis.