English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
quasi s-vhs playback [correct]; quasi SVHS playback
DEF: A feature available since 1993 on videotape recorders which allows the playing of S-VHS tapes without distorsion on an ordinary VHS machine, with a conventional picture quality.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
lecture quasi S-VHS [correct, nom féminin]; lecture quasi SVHS [nom féminin]
DEF: Caractéristique incorporée sur les magnétoscopes depuis 1993 qui permet la lecture de rubans S-VHS sans distorsion sur un magnétoscope VHS standard, mais avec une image conventionnelle.