English (Foundation Engineering)
floating caisson [correct]
OBS: On some floating caissons use is made of a double steel shell - one shell for the outside of the caisson, and the other for the walls of the dredge wells.
French (Technique des fondations)
caisson flottant
OBS: Sur quelques caissons flottants, on emploie une double coque d’acier-une coque pour l'extérieur du caisson et l'autre pour les parois des puits de fouille.