English (Shipbuilding; Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport))
double-hulled [correct]; twin-hulled [correct]
CONT: In a double-hulled ship, the sides and bottom consist of two layers separated by a space sufficient to reduce the chance that an incident breaching one layer will breach the other.
CONT: A double-hulled tanker refers to an oil tanker which has a double hull.
PHR: double-hulled canoe, double-hulled ship, double-hulled tanker, double-hulled vessel
PHR: twin-hulled canoe, twin-hulled ship, twin-hulled tanker, twin-hulled vessel
French (Constructions navales; Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
à double-coque [correct]; à deux coques [correct]
CONT: Un catamaran est un bateau à deux coques parallèles reliées entre elles.
PHR: bateau à double coque, navire à double coque, pétroliers à double coque, système à double coque
PHR: bateau à deux coques, navire à deux coques, pétroliers à deux coques, système à deux coques
Spanish (Construcción naval; Tipos de barcos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
de doble casco [correct]; de dos cascos [correct]
PHR: barco de doble casco, buque de doble casco, catamarán de doble casco, embarcación de doble casco, petrolero de doble casco
PHR: barco de dos cascos, buque de dos cascos, catamarán de dos cascos, embarcación de dos cascos, petrolero de dos cascos