English (Law of Estates (common law))
adeem [correct]
CONT: A specific gift is adeemed if at the testator's death the subject matter of the gift has been destroyed or converted into something else by the act of the testator or by duly constituted authority ...
OBS: a bequest or a devise
French (Droit successoral (common law))
annuler [correct]
CONT: Dans ce cas [«l'ademption»], le légataire perd tout droit sur le legs primitif et n’ a aucun droit d’obtenir une compensation sur l'actif en général. Ainsi, le legs d’un objet que le testateur comptait acquérir mais qu'il n’ a pas acquis en fait, est annulé.
OBS: un legs
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
extinguir [correct]; anular [correct]
OBS: un legado, una herencia.