English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Commercial Law)
combination [correct, Canada]; conspiracy [correct]
DEF: Joining of competing companies in an industry to alter the competitive balance in their favor is called a combination in restraint of trade.
CONT: conspiracy: a combination for an unlawful purpose.
OBS: ... an acquisition of voting shares, an interest in a combination or assets that would result from a gift, intestate succession or testamentary disposition.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Droit commercial)
association d’intérêts [correct, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: [...] l'acquisition d’actions comportant droit de vote, de titres de participation dans une association d’intérêts ou d’éléments d’actif en conséquence d’un don, d’une succession ab intestat ou d’une disposition testamentaire.