English (Oil Drilling; Maneuvering of Ships)
dynamically stationed [correct, locution adjectivale]; dynamically positioned [locution adjectivale]
CONT: The S-445, when dynamically stationed, has complete freedom to head into prevailing wind, waves or currents thereby reducing the size thrust necessary to hold the vessel on station and also improving the ship's motion characteristics.
OBS: Dynamic stationing is the technology of maintaining a vessel's position by means of thrust.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Manœuvre des navires)
en position dynamique [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: En 1974, malgré la perte d’une hélice [...], le Pélican a pu continuer à forer en position dynamique sans problème important.
OBS: Le principe de l'ancrage dynamique [...] consiste à maintenir un support flottant en station en opposant en permanence à la force de dérive résultant de l'action des éléments la réaction conjuguée de propulseurs contrôlés en intensité et en direction par un calculateur alimenté par les informations d’un dispositif détecteur d’écart.