English (Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
conical scanning
OBS: The auto-tracking mode uses the conical scanning principle. With a scanner situated in the antenna feed, the peak of pattern direction describes a cone in space around the geometric axis of the antenna. The signal received by the station is amplitude-modulated, the depth of this modulation increasing with the difference between the satellite direction and the direction of the geometric antenna axis.
French (Télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
exploration conique
OBS: Le système de poursuite automatique fonctionne selon le principe bien connu de l'exploration conique. Grâce à un dispositif d’exploration spécial monté sur le système d’alimentation de l'antenne, la direction du rayonnement maximal décrit un cône, dans l'espace autour de l'axe géométrique de l'antenne. Le signal reçu par la station est modulé en amplitude, la profondeur de cette modulation augmentant avec l'écart entre la direction du satellite et la direction de l'axe géométrique de l'antenne.