English (Aeroindustry; Civil Engineering)
stressed-skin structure; stressed skin structure [normalisé]
DEF: A structure in which part of the stresses imposed is taken by a specially-designed skin. [no 2547]
DEF: Structure clad with thin elements designed to contribute to the strength of the whole.
OBS: stressed skin structure: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Génie civil)
structure à revêtement travaillant [nom féminin]
DEF: Structure revêtue d’éléments minces calculés pour contribuer à la résistance de l’ensemble.
CONT: cloison verticale réalisée par une structure à revêtement travaillant qui possède l'élasticité nécessaire pour supporter les diverses tensions de l'appareil. [03]