English (Surgery)
Billroth's operation [correct]
DEF: Excision of the tongue by making a transverse incision below the symphysis of the jaw and joining it by two incisions, one on each side, parallel to the body of the mandible, with preliminary ligation of the lingual arteries.
French (Chirurgie)
opération de Billroth [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Technique d’excision de la langue.