English (Orthopedic Surgery)
excisional arthroplasty [correct]
CONT: While the results of revision THA [total hip arthroplasty] in the present series are not as satisfactory as those reported by others who used fixed cemented or fixed cementless acetabular components, they are superior to the results obtained with excisional arthroplasty, the only alternative in many of these cases.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthroplastie par excision [proposition, nom féminin]; résection arthroplastique [proposition, nom féminin]