English (Surgery)
diverticulectomy [correct]
DEF: Excision of a diverticulum.
CONT: Zenker's diverticulum, if large, may require diverticulectomy or diverticulopexy with coincident section of the cricopharyngeus muscle. Most techniques for diverticulectomy automatically accomplish cricopharyngeal section at the same time. If the diverticulum is small, it may regress after section of the cricopharyngeus.
French (Chirurgie)
diverticulectomie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Excision chirurgicale d’un diverticule.