English (Surgery; Vascular Surgery)
simple wedge excision [correct]
OBS: The operative treatment by simple wedge excision was definite. (abstract) (Cutaneous keratotic hemangioma - Scand. J. Plast. Reconstr. Surg., 1983, 17(2), pp. 153-4).
OBS: wedge resection: Surgical removal of a triangular segment of tissue.
French (Chirurgie; Chirurgie vasculaire)
excision cunéiforme simple [proposition, nom féminin]