English (Electric Rotary Machines)
over-compound excitation
DEF: A cumulative compound excitation, the series winding of which is so arranged that the potential difference at the terminals of the machine increases with the load.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
excitation hypercompound [nom féminin]
DEF: Excitation composée additive dont l’enroulement série est ajusté de façon que la différence de potentiel aux bornes de la machine augmente avec la charge.