English (Soil Science)
fixed phosphorus
OBS: (i) Phosphorus that has been changed to a less soluble form as a result of reaction with the soil; moderately unavailable phosphorus. Specifically, it is the quantity of soluble phosphorus compounds that, when added to soil, becomes chemically or biologically attached to the solid phase of soil and cannot be recovered by extracting the soil with a specified extractant under specified conditions. Some of these extractants are water, carbonated water, and dilute solutions of strong mineral acids with or without fluoride or other exchangeable anion. (ii) Applied phosphorus that is not absorbed by plants during the first cropping year. (iii) Soluble phosphorus that has become attached to the solid phase of the soil in forms highly unavailable to crops; unavailable phosphorus; or phosphorus in other than readily or moderately available forms.
French (Science du sol)
phosphore fixé
OBS: (i) Phosphore qui a été changé en un état moins soluble par réaction avec le sol, phosphore modérément inassimilable. Plus précisément, c'est la quantité de composés solubles du phosphore ajouté au sol qui devient chimiquement ou biologiquement attachée à la phase solide d’un sol et ne peut pas être récupérée par extraction au moyen d’un solvant spécifié dans certaines conditions précises. Certains de ces solvants sont l'eau carbonatée et des solutions diluées d’acides minéraux forts contenant ou non du fluorure ou d’autres anions échangeables.(ii) Phosphore ajouté au sol et qui n’ est pas absorbé par les plantes au cours de la première année de culture.(iii) Phosphore soluble qui a été adsorbé par la phase solide du sol sous des formes extrêmement résistantes à l'assimilation par les plantes; phosphore non assimilable ou sous des formes qui ne sont pas immédiatement ou modérément assimilables.