English (Chemistry)
uranium trioxide [correct]; UO3 [correct, voir observation]
CONT: "uranium oxide": any of a series of oxides of uranium that are usually regarded as definite compounds but are better considered phases with a range of compositions: as ... c: the trioxide UO3 that is obtained as a light yellow to orange to brick-red amorphous or crystalline substance usually by heating uranyl nitrate or ammonium di-uranate, that loses oxygen on heating to form tri-uranium oct-oxide, and that is sometimes used as a pigment for green-yellow colors in glass.
OBS: Uranium refining wastes ... are produced as a result of refining the yellow cake received from uranium mine mills to uranium trioxide (UO3), and from the conversion of UO3 to either uranium hexafluoride or uranium dioxide.
OBS
French (Chimie)
trioxyde d’uranium [correct, nom masculin]; UO3 [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; anhydride uranique [nom masculin]; oxyde d’uranyle [nom masculin]
CONT: On connaît plusieurs oxydes d’uranium : [...] l’anhydride uranique UO3, obtenu par calcination de l’uranate d’ammonium, de couleur orangée, est amphotère et peut donner des sels d’uranyle et des uranates.
CONT: La purification [des concentrés d’uranium] consiste à traiter l'uranate par l'acide nitrique pour le transformer en nitrate d’uranyle, qui est purifié par extraction à l'aide de solvants organiques. Dans l'élaboration, on décompose par la chaleur le nitrate d’uranyle pur en trioxyde d’uranium UO3, qui, par réduction à l'hydrogène, conduit au dioxyde UO2.
OBS
Spanish (Química)
trióxido de uranio [correct, nom masculin]; UO3 [correct, voir observation]
OBS