English (Silviculture)
overstocked [correct]
DEF: Productive forest land stocked with more trees of merchantable species than normal or full stocking would require. Growth is in some respect retarded and the full number of trees will not reach merchantable size by rotation age according to the regional or local yield or stock tables for the particular site and species.
French (Sylviculture)
de densité relative excessive; excessivement reboisé
DEF: Se dit d’un terrain forestier productif portant plus d’arbres marchands que la normale. La croissance est quelque peu retardée et les arbres n’ atteindront pas tous des dimensions exploitables à l'âge de rotation, par rapport aux tables de rendement ou de production régionales ou locales pour le site et l'espèce donnés.