English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
potentially productive forest land [correct]
DEF: Land that is capable of producing a merchantable stand within a reasonable length of time, but presently depleted.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
terrain forestier improductif [correct]
DEF: (...) terrains qui étaient autrefois productifs mais qui ne sont pas régénérés 20 ans après une perturbation telle que le feu.