English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
piezometric height [correct]
CONT: The analysis of the piezometric trend has shown a diffuse remarkable lowering in all the HUs, particularly emphasised in the Tavoliere HU and in the Murgia inner areas. It is shown the piezometric height variations are a result of climatic variations, rainfall and temperature, but also of human activity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
élévation piézométrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Altitude de l'eau dans un puits, un piézomètre. Cette altitude devrait se référer au système géodésique canadien.