English (Cartography; Surveying)
geodetic connection [correct]
CONT: Several geodetic institutes were thus able, through intensive campaigns, to make geodetic intercontinental links. One on the most successful campaign was the geodetic connection between Europe and Africa.
French (Cartographie; Arpentage)
rattachement géodésique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Détermination de formules qui permettent de calculer les coordonnées des points d’un réseau géodésique dans le système des coordonnées d’un autre réseau géodésique à l'aide d’observations faites en une ou plusieurs stations de triangulation communes aux deux réseaux.
Spanish (Cartografía; Agrimensura)
conexión geodésica [nom masculin]