English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
ellipsoid distance [correct]
DEF: The length of the normal section between two points.
OBS: Not the same as the geodesic distance.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
distance suivant l’ellipsoïde [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Longueur de la section normale entre deux points; n’ est pas la même que la distance géodésique.