English (Surveying; Toponymy)
initial monument [correct]
DEF: One of thirty-four positions and points of origin of the principal meridians and base lines established for the control of the township boundary surveys of the rectangular system designed for subdividing the public lands.
French (Arpentage; Toponymie)
repère géodésique origine [nom masculin]; borne géodésique origine [nom féminin]; borne géodésique de départ [nom féminin]