English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
apply for registration [correct]
CONT: If an elector applies for registration and special ballot in his or her electoral district, the returning officer shall, if necessary, add the elector's name to the appropriate list of electors and shall indicate on the list that the elector has received a ballot in accordance with this Division.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
présenter une demande d’inscription [correct]
OBS: Si l'électeur présente sa demande dans la circonscription où il est habile à voter, le directeur du scrutin l'inscrit sur la liste électorale appropriée s’il ne l'est pas déjà et indique sur la liste que l'électeur a reçu un bulletin de vote en vertu de la présente section.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
presentar una solicitud de inscripción [correct]