English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sweet gasoline [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Gasoline that contains negligible amounts of hydrogen sulfide and mercaptans and so gives a negative reaction in the doctor test. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sweet gasoline: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
essence douce [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Essence contenant des quantités négligeables d’hydrogène sulfuré et de mercaptans, et donnant une réaction négative à l'essai au plombite de sodium. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: essence douce : terme normalisé par l’ISO.