English (Water Pollution)
sulfur well; sulphur well
CONT: Hydrogen sulfide gas is a common cause of odor in water supplies. The "rotten-egg" smell of this gas may be encountered in water that has been in contact with naturally occurring deposits of decaying organic matter. Groundwater supplies sometimes have this problem; the wells are called "sulfur wells".
OBS: "well": issue of water from the earth.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
puits sulfureux [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition sur le modèle de «sulfur spring» (source IWATE) et de «source sulfureuse» (source OLFEB), qui se retrouvent sur une fiche TERMIUM.
OBS: «sulfureux» : Qui contient de l'hydrogène sulfuré. [P. ex. :] «Source sulfureuse». [Aussi :] Qui sent le soufre [...]