English (Chemistry)
hypochlorite solution [correct]
CONT: Hypochlorite solutions are water solutions containing a soluble hypochlorite. The solutions vary over a wide range in concentration. The solutions are alkaline and corrosive but are not flammable. If the hypochlorite solutions contact strong acids, a decomposition takes place to produce the noxious chlorine type gases. Contact with textile fibers, etc., will cause severe damage to fibers and to colours. The solutions are used for water-treatment, bleaching, etc.
French (Chimie)
solution d’hypochlorite [nom féminin]