English (Nervous System)
descending fiber [correct]
CONT: The descending fibers of the internal capsule consist of the corticospinal, corticobulbar, corticopontine, and corticothalamic fibers. All of these fibers collect in the corona radiata of the cerebral hemispheres [...] before converging onto the internal capsule.
French (Système nerveux)
fibre descendante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le faisceau longitudinal dorsal de Schütz contient des fibres ascendantes et descendantes qui unissent l'hypothalamus, centre en chef de régulation des activités végétatives, aux noyaux du tronc cérébral [...]