English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Cinematography; Informatics)
frames per second [correct, pluriel]; fps [correct, pluriel]; frames/second [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The unit of measurement of the frame rate of a moving image.
CONT: A standard movie, which is also known as motion picture, can be defined as a sequence of several scenes. A scene is then defined as a sequence of several seconds of motions recorded without interruption. A scene usually has at least three seconds. A movie in the cinema is shown as a sequence of still pictures, at a rate of 24 images per second. Similarly, a TV [television] broadcast consists of a transmission of 30 frames per second ..., 25 frames per second ... or anything from 5 to 30 frames per second for typical videos in the Internet.
OBS: Always in the plural.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Informatique)
images par seconde [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; images/seconde [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Unité de mesure correspondant au nombre d’images affichées en une seconde par un dispositif.
OBS: Plus le nombre d’images est élevé, plus l’animation semble fluide.
CONT: La vitesse des mouvements que nous voyons à l’écran résulte du rapport entre la cadence de prise de vues et la cadence de projection. Toutes deux s’expriment en images par seconde. À l’époque du muet, les films étaient tournés à des cadences différentes, généralement entre 16 et 20 images par seconde.
OBS: S’emploie toujours au pluriel.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les termes «trame par seconde» et «image par seconde», puisqu'une image est composée de deux trames.