English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
music track [correct]
DEF: One of the three basic tracks, together with dialogue and effects, that are mixed together to form the final soundtrack [prior to synchronization with the video track].
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
piste musicale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Musique de fond originale ou sur disque [...] synchronisée [avec les dialogues et l'image].