English (Information Processing (Informatics))
record key [correct, normalisé]
CONT: To use our file effectively, and in particular to enable us to order it, we must uniquely identify each record. The field in the record which so identifies it is often referred to as the record key, or simply as the key.
OBS: record key: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
clé d’enregistrement [correct, nom féminin]; clef d’enregistrement [nom féminin]; indicatif d'article [nom masculin]
DEF: Indicatif principal ou complémentaire dont le contenu identifie un article de fichier indexé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
clave de registro [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grupo de bits asociados a un registro de un archivo (fichero) y que permite distinguirlo de los demás registros en dicho archivo.