English (Legal System)
mandatory [correct, Ontario]; imperative [correct]; obligatory [correct]
DEF: Containing a command.
CONT: A "mandatory" provision in the statute is one the omission to follow which renders the proceedings to which it relates void, while a "directory" provision is one the observance of which is not necessary to validity of the proceeding.
French (Théorie du droit)
exécutoire [correct, adjectif]; obligatoire [correct, Ontario]; impératif [correct, adjectif]; mandatoire [correct]
CONT: La Cour d’appel du Manitoba avait soutenu, en juillet 1981, que l'article 23 de la Loi sur la Manitoba était «indicatif» et non «obligatoire», c'est-à-dire qu'il permettait mais n’ obligeait pas la traduction des lois adoptées par la législature provinciale.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico)
ineludible [correct]; imperativo [correct]; obligatorio [proposition]