English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Signals (Military))
international call sign [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A call sign assigned in accordance with the provisions of the International Telecommunications Union to identify a radio station. The nationality of the radio station is identified by the first or the first two characters. (When used in visual signalling, international call signs are referred to as "signal letters".)
OBS: international call sign: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
indicatif d’appel international [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Indicatif d’appel attribué selon les règles de l’Union internationale des télécommunications pour identifier une station radioélectrique. La nationalité de la station est indiquée par le premier ou les deux premiers caractères. (Lorsqu’on emploie la transmission visuelle les indicatifs d’appel internationaux s’appellent «signal distinctif»).
OBS: indicatif d’appel international : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
indicativo de llamada internacional [correct]
DEF: Señal distinta asignada, de acuerdo con las normas de la Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones, para identificar una estación de radio. La nacionalidad de dicha estación viene dada por el primero o los dos primeros caracteres. (Cuando el distintivo se usa para señales visuales toma la denominación de "letras de señales".)