English (Packaging in Paperboard)
gummed cloth tape [correct]
DEF: Gummed cloth or transparent adhesive paper used for mending torn book leaves, reinforcing joints, tipping in, guarding, and the like, usually in in-house repair procedures. Such tapes can be difficult to remove ...
French (Emballages en carton)
ruban gommé en toile pour joint d’assemblage [proposition, nom masculin]; bande gommée en toile pour joint d’assemblage [proposition, nom féminin]; bande adhésive en toile pour joint d’assemblage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Assemblage [...] :[...] Joint par bande gommée : Les bords des deux côtés adjacents sont assemblés par une bande(en papier, en toile, mixte, etc.) gommée.